Trakbar Privacy Policy

Last update: 30.09.2016

This privacy policy describes the information and data TRAKBAR INC (hereinafter referred to as “Trakbar”) collects when you sign up, use, access or communicate in any other way with any of its products, applications, services or web sites (collectively, "Services") and describes how we use and share that information.
This policy applies to all information that we collect through our Services, even if you are not registered for the service or didn’t download one of our apps. These rules, however, do not describe the privacy policy of third parties that may collect your information while you interact with them.
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.
Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Trakbar may, from time to time, change the privacy policy. In the event of change, we will notify you by sending a refreshed policy and change the date of "Last Update" at the top of this document. We invite you to regularly check this privacy policy as long as you use the Service to always be informed of current practices related to your privacy.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and all allow access to our service, saving Service settings and user accounts and assist in the analysis and compilation of aggregated statistics about user activity. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
We may also collect information through web beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that can be used in our Services, or e-mail. Web beacons are used to deliver cookies, count visits, understand the use and effectiveness of marketing campaigns, as well as to determine whether the sent e-mail is opened.

If you turn cookies off, some features of the Service will be disabled.

Collection of information


Information You Provide

Trakbar collects information you provide when you register for the Service as well as other information that you provide when using the Service. We may collect, but are not limited to the collection of basic information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, photography and date of birth; financial information and other historical and demographic data.
We collect information when you upload or send information about your products and services (including inventory, prices and other information) to the Service or through the Service, when you participate in contests and promotions offered by Trakbar or our partners, when you participate in our surveys or communicate with us in some other way.
Failure to provide certain information may make it impossible for Trakbar to provide its services.

Information we collect during your use of the Services

    We collect information about you while you use our services, including:
  • Transaction information.
    While you use our services we collect information on when and where the transaction occurred, a description of the transaction, the payment amount, information about the customer and information about the devices and methods of payment used for the transaction.
  • Location information.
    Our applications may occasionally collect information about the location of the device. For more information and a way to disable the collection of location data.
  • Device information.
    We collect specific information about the device from which you access our Services, including device model, operating system and version, unique device identifier, information about the mobile network and device information on interaction with our services.
  • Usage information.
    We collect information about how you use our services, including access times, browser type, language and Internet Protocol ("IP") address.
  • Data collected by web cookies and web beacons.
    To gather information using different technologies, which may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device.

Information we collect from other sources

Sometimes we may collect information about you from other sources, including but not limited to external service providers of contacts data, credit bureaus, mailing list providers as well as publicly available sources.

Methods of processing

Trakbar processes the information in a secure manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the information. The information processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Trakbar, in some cases, the information may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary. The updated list of these parties may be requested at any time.

Advertising and Analytics

Third parties can serve advertisements in connection with our services and provide analytics services. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect data such as your IP address, identifiers associated with your mobile device or applications on your device, browsers you use to visit our Services, pages you visit, time spent on the site and link openings. This information can be used by Trakbar and other companies to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, for ad delivery and serving of content customized to your interests and to better understand your use of the Services. This rule is not our responsibility nor does not apply to cookies, web beacons or other tracking technology served by other websites.

Use of information

We use information about you to secure, maintain, improve and personalize our Services, as well as for sending technical alerts, security alerts and administrative messages.
The information we collect can be used to send news and information about our Services, communication about products, promotions and rewards that we, or our selected partners, offer.
We can use information about you to track and analyze trends in connection with our services; to create and deliver contests, promotions and surveys; to protect our rights or property; to verify your identity; investigate and prevent fraud or other illegal activity; and for any other purpose in relation to you in connection with our Services.
We own or use external service providers to process and store personal data in the EU and other countries.

Retention time

The information is kept for the time necessary to provide the Services or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and you can always request that the Trakbar suspends or remove the data.

Information sharing

    We may share personal information about you as follows:
  • With third parties in order to secure, maintain and improve our Services, including service providers who have access to information about you to perform services on our behalf (eg, information gathering and verification services), including POS software vendors, processors and other persons that are part of the Service;
  • With third parties that run advertising campaigns, contests, special offers, or other events or activities in connection with our Services;
  • If we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process or official requirements; to ensure the applicable agreements or policies; to protect the security or integrity of our service; to protect us, our dealers, end users or the public from malicious or illegal activities;
  • With your consent.
  • We may also share aggregate, non-personal information with third parties.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.
See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

    According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
  • Can change your personal information by logging in to your account.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

    In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur
  • We will notify you via email within 7 business days.
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

    To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Legal information

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies.
This privacy policy relates solely to this Application.

Information not contained in this policy
More details concerning the collection or processing of personal information may be requested at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using Trakbar Service and/or website, you signify your assent to this Privacy Statement.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
Trakbar Inc.
www.trakbar.com
2711 Centerville Road
Wilmington, DE 19808
USA
support@trakbar.com

Sign up for early access